Anna Francolini
Victoria Grant / Count Victor Grazinski
Francolini

Theatre includes: How The World Began (Arcola); A View From The Bridge (Royal Exchange – Manchester Theatre Awards ­nomination); Sondheim At 80 (Queen’s); Onassis (Novello); Taking Steps (Orange Tree); The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Northampton Theatre Royal & Edinburgh – TMA Award Best Performance in a Play); Awaking Beauty, Spittin’ Distance (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Wolves At The Window (Arcola & 59E59 Theater, New York); Three Sisters On Hope Street (Liverpool Everyman & Hampstead); Alphabetical Order (Salisbury Playhouse); In The Club (Hampstead); Into The Woods (Royal Opera House); Caroline, Or Change (National Theatre – Olivier Award Nomination); Anatol (Arcola); Six Pictures Of Lee Miller (Minerva, Chichester); Romeo And Juliet (English Touring Theatre); Things You Shouldn’t Say Past Midnight (Soho); Daisy Pulls It Off (Lyric); Mahler’s Conversion (Aldwych); Merrily We Roll Along, (Donmar); The Tempest (A&BC); The Ballad Of Little Jo, Floyd Collins, Saturday Night (Bridewell); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Oxford Stage Company); ­Metropolis Kabarett (National Theatre); Little Shop Of Horrors (Watermill); Company (Donmar & Albery); Oliver! (London Palladium).

TV and film includes: ­Eastenders, Pixelface, Doctors, Live! Girls!, Rome, Holby City, Lie With Me, Down To Earth, This Is Dom Joly, Jonathan Creek, Company, Mash & Peas Do U.S., Topsy Turvy, The Final Curtain, The Barn, Z.

Radio includes: Publish And Be Damn’d, Helen, Ruth, David Golder (First Writes Radio/BBC Radio 4).

Richard Dempsey
Carroll "Toddy" Todd
Dempsey

Training: Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: Henry V, The Winter’s Tale (Propeller, ­Hampstead & World Tour); Me And My Girl (Sheffield Crucible); Real Babies Don’t Cry (Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh Festival – Fringe First Award); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Merchant Of Venice (Propeller, BAM New York & World Tour); Citizenship, Burn (National Theatre); Dirty Dancing (Aldwych); Just So, Out Of This World ­(Chichester); Peep Show (Frantic Assembly, Lyric Hammersmith); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe (RSC); Honk! (Stephen Joseph Theatre, National Theatre UK tour); Dance Of Death (Tricycle); Fame (Cambridge); Into The Woods (Phoenix).

TV and film includes: Ladies Of Letters 2 (Tiger Aspect); Island At War, Catherine Cookson’s Tilly Trotter, The Good Guys (ITV); Cleopatra (C4); Doctors, Egypt: The Pharoah And The Great Belzoni, The Ancients, Wives And Daughters, The Wings Of Angels, Aristocrats, The Scarlet Pimpernel, The Prince Of Hearts, Crime ­Traveller – Series Regular, Inspector Alleyn, Tonight At 8.30, Don’t Leave Me This Way, Prince Caspian, The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe (all BBC); Sherlock Holmes – The Sussex Vampire (Granada); Anna Lee – Headcase (LWT); Wycliffe (HTV); Peter Warlock (Capriol Films); 24 Hours In London (City Heat Productions); Barber Of Siberia (Camera One); The Prince Of Jutland (Miramax).

Matthew Cutts
King Marchand
Cutts

Born and bred in New Zealand, Matthew moved to Europe at 17 to complete his schooling as an exchange student in Germany.

Theatre includes: Rusty and Greaseball in Starlight Express (Apollo, Victoria & Bouchum, Germany); Kenickie and Danny Zucco in Grease (Victoria Palace); Munkustrap in Cats, Monty in Saturday Night Fever (UK tours); The Pharoah in Joseph And His Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat Essen, Germany).

TV and film includes: Joseph And His Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat.

In 2009, Matthew won first prize at the World Peace Film and Music Awards for a song and video he wrote and produced. Later that year he fulfilled one of his greatest ambitions when he sang his National Anthem at an All Blacks Test Match. He regularly performs as a soloist in galas across Europe.

Matthew has recently completed filming a musical in Berlin for which he composed the score.

Kate Nelson
Norma Cassidy
Nelson

Theatre Includes: May in Kurt Weil’s Street Scene (Young Vic, Opera De Toulon & Theatre de Chatelet, Paris); Phyllis Dale in 42nd Street (Chichester); Judy Haynes in the original cast of Irving Berlin’s White Christmas The Musical (UK tour); Adelaide in Jonathon Dove’s The Enchanted Pig (New Victory Theatre, Broadway & The Lindbury, Royal Opera House); Susie Trevor in Lady Be Good, Maisie in The Boyfriend, Fairy and u/s Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Amaryllis in The Music Man (Regent’s Park); Princess Maria in Call Me Madam (Upstairs At The Gatehouse); Babe Williams in The Pajama Game (Union); Buffy and Pearl in Starlight Express; Manon in Jean De Florette (Jermyn Street); Jenny in Aspects Of Love (Prince Of Wales); Aladdin (King’s Theatre, Edinburgh); Cinderella (New Theatre, Cardiff).

Workshops include: The Bodyguard Musical, The Lion’s Face.

Concerts include: Marylin Monroe, Soloist in Un Ticket Pour Broadway (Opera De Toulon, France); Hollywood Meets Broadway (Open Air Theatre, ULM Germany); Sandy in Grease (Concert Tour, Germany); The Media Awards (Munich); Toyota Gala (Excel); IAA Mercedes (Hanover); Unicef Benefits Gala.

TV and film includes: Jane Eyre (Miramax); Lisa in The Angel’s Of Nitshill (BBC); Ellen Menzer in Dalango, Presenter for City Guide (Spotlight TV, Munich); Jenny Kool in The Kools (animation); Presenter in The Mamboo Show (GIGA); Delicious (BBC2); Pineapple Chunks (CBBC); WOW (ITV & 4Music).

Radio and voiceovers include: Alice and Mariana in Penmarrick, Kirsty in Bill’s New Frock (BBC Radio Drama); Anne Frank (Blue Peter documentary); The Ugly Duckling (soundtrack); Storyteller in Spot On (Spotlight TV, Munich).

bcltd.org / katenelson.co.uk

Michael Cotton
"Squash" Bernstein
Cotton

Michael made his West End debut in Martin Guerre (Prince Edward).

Recently he was invited to Dubai to revisit the role of ­Munkustrap in Cats, which he had played ­previously in the Channel Islands.

Other theatre includes: Elegies for Angels, Punks And Raging Queens (The Space); Parade (Southwark Playhouse); Something’s Coming (Teatro Technis); Songs For A New World (Rose & Crown); Les Misérables In Concert (Fort Regent, Jersey); My Fair Lady (Drury Lane); Oliver!, West Side Story (tour); Hey, Mr Producer (Lyceum); Handful Of Keys (Prince Edward); Zanna Don’t (Upstairs At The Gatehouse); Wild, Wild Women (Orange Tree); Naked Boys Singing (Charing Cross); Over My Shoulder (Mill At Sonning); A Girl Called Jo (Covent Garden); Julius Caesar (Barbican); Durrang Durrang (Udderbelly); All Talk (Tristan Bates); I Am Star Trek (Pleasance Dome); Royal ­Bloodbath (R.S.C, Other Place).

TV and film includes: Safe (BBC); Agony (Live TV); ­Community (Newtown Films); Best Friends (MCP); Johnny & Julia (Palmer Prods); Think Positive (Artec); Hard To Get (1862 Films – soon to be shown at the San ­Francisco Film Festival).

Workshops include: Little Tramp; Tin Pan Pals (Workhouse); Nothing But Dreams (Greenwich); Lost Boys (Charing Cross); In The Red (Her Majesty’s); Toys ­(Gatehouse).

Recordings include: original cast recording of Hey Mr Producer; Emerald; his duet album Out Of This World.

Michael has performed ­internationally with the recording group Teatro.

www.michaelcotton.co.uk

Ashley Knight
Labisse
Knight

Ashley started his career aged four in his parents’ variety act. His father was a stand-up comedian and his mother a fire-eater! As a child in the 60s he was seen in dozens of television commercials and played Terry Scott’s Bruver in a series of ads for Curly Wurly.

As a young actor in the 1970s and 80s he worked almost ­continually with feature and leading roles in film, television dramas and series including: Warlords of Atlantis, SWALK, Circus, Softly Softly, Chester Mystery Plays, Much Ado About Nothing, The Swish Of The Curtain, Hale And Pace and, most notably, as Young Claudius in I, Claudius, Jim Hawkins in Treasure Island and Ken, the inventor of Metal Mickey, the three-year cult 80s series for LWT (just released on DVD). Throughout the 80s and 90s roles in theatre productions and tours included: Eugene in Grease, Brad in The Rocky Horror Show, Benjamin in Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor ­Dreamcoat, Noël Coward in Cowardy Custard, Michael in Matilda, Charlie Chaplin in Bertie, Cookie in Return to the Forbidden Planet, Godspell and numerous pantomimes.

West End includes: Frontiers Of Farce (Old Vic); title role in Bar Mitzvah Boy (Her Majesty’s); George Strunk in Grand Hotel (Dominion); himself in Whoop De Do (King’s Head), u/s Sipos in She Loves Me (Savoy). Most recently he played Hospital Ghost in Ghost – The Musical (Piccadilly).

Other theatre includes: Cogsworth in Disney’s Beauty And The Beast (UK Productions); Larry in Stephen Sondheim’s Company (Baron’s Court); Buddy Plummer in Follies (Pleasance); Drake in Annie (UK tour).

Between engagements, he taught himself piano by ear and has worked as a jazz and cabaret piano/vocalist worldwide on many luxury cruise lines and in most of London’s prestigious hotels and nightspots. In 2002, he played at Sir Elton John’s Windsor home for the star’s celebrity-packed White Tie And Tiara Ball.

Mark Curry
André Cassell
Curry

Mark has been in show-business since he was 7 years old. Whilst still at school Alan Parker cast him as The Producer in the classic film Bugsy Malone and in 1969-74 Mark presented, sang and danced on ­Yorkshire Television’s Junior Showtime. He went on to present BBC1 Saturday morning live shows Get Set For Summer, The Saturday Picture Show and then in the early 80s he fronted Screen Test, Make ‘Em Laugh and Treasure Houses, also for the BBC. In 1986 Mark was asked to join the Blue Peter team and he stayed there until 1990, returning to ­children’s TV in the mid 90s when he joined Record Breakers for two years.

Theatre includes: Larry in Company (Southwark Playhouse); The Compere in Victoria Wood’s Talent (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Narrator in The Rocky Horror Show (UK tour); Sydney in Absurd Person Singular, Robert Caplan in Dangerous Corner, Aubrey in Tons Of Money (all Theatre Royal Windsor and UK tours); Gordon in Neville’s Island (Library Theatre, Manchester); The Actor in Woman In Black (Fortune); Vernon Gersche in They’re Playing Our Song (Haymarket, Basingstoke); Fancourt Babberley in Charley’s Aunt, Frederick in Noises Off, Gabriel Oak in Far From The Madding Crowd, Sven in Jokin’ Apart (all national tours).

TV & film includes: Kevin in Last Of The Summer Wine, Michael Marsden in Doctors (BBC).

Presenting work also includes: Gardening Angels (UK Style); Catchphrase (ITV); Change That (BBC); The Wright Stuff (C5). He has also presented for BBC Radio 4 and 5 and his own show on Talk Radio Europe.

Dafydd Gwyn Howells
Hotel Manager / Choreographer / Sal Andretti
Howells

Training: ALRA (Academy of Live and Recorded Arts), London.

Theatre includes: Barry in Barry And Ange (Old Vic Tunnels); Antonio in Twelfth Night (The Nursery, London); Suit in Descent (The Mix, London); Jigger in Carousel, Max in Bent (Broadway Studio, Catford); Mac in Me And Juliet (Finborough); John Carter in The Witch Of Edmonton (Courtyard, London); Antonio in Twelfth Night (Bridewell); u/s Hal and Robert in Proof (Arts); Abanazer in Aladdin (Hazlitt Theatre, ­Maidstone); Torvald Helmer in A Doll’s House (New Wimbledon); Valvert in Cyrano De Bergerac (Bold & Saucy at Lincoln’s Inn Fields) Joel Parker in Her Alabaster Skin (Baron’s Court); Dandini in Cinderella (Epsom Playhouse); Ben Hur (Battersea Arts Centre).

For the Oxford Shakespeare Company: Sir Toby Belch in Twelfth Night; Boyet in Love’s Labour’s Lost; Touchstone in As You Like It; Thurio in Two Gentlemen Of Verona.

TV and film includes: ­Bodywatching, Ever Wondered About Food? (BBC); Banzai, Sex On The Bench (Channel 4); A Family Gathers (short film); Geoff Sykes Reveals All (Block Films).

Dafydd received two ­nominations in the category for Best Male Performance in the 2010 Off-West End Awards for his performances in Carousel and Me And Juliet.

Jean Perkins
Simone Calisto / Waitress / Miss Selma / Chambermaid / Renée
Perkins

Training: Bristol University ­graduating in Drama.

West End theatre includes: Fiona in Fringe Benefits, the last Brian Rix farce at the famous Whitehall Theatre; Doreen in ­Separate Tables (Apollo); Alice in Ramshackle Company (The Arts).

Other theatre includes: Myrtle Bagot in Coward’s Still Life (Bridewell & Union); Mrs Batley in JB Priestley’s They Came To A City (Southwark Playhouse); Petronella Van Pels in The Diary Of Anne Frank (Upstairs At The Gatehouse); Fallen Angels, The Importance Of Being Earnest (English Theatre, Vienna); The Good Person Of Setzuan, Fall (Orange Tree); Habeas Corpus (Sheffield Crucible); Absurd Person Singular (Oxford Playhouse); ­Stepping Out (New Vic Stoke); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Southampton); A Chorus Of ­Disapproval (Farnham); Funny Peculiar (Plymouth); See How They Run (Leicester); How The Other Half Loves ­(Leatherhead); Don’t Dress For Dinner (Mill At Sonning); Abigail’s Party (Channel Theatre).

TV and film includes: The Day Of The Triffids (BBC series); Hospital Drama; Strike It Rich; St. Vitus Dance.

Radio includes: The Country Wife; Much Ado About Nothing; The Old Curiosity Shop.

Luke Johnson
Restaurant Manager / Agent / Dancer / Inspector / Ensemble
Johnson

Training: Laine Theatre Arts, London.

Theatre includes: The Wizard Of Oz (London Palladium); Chicago (Cambridge Theatre); The Lord Of The Rings (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Boogie Nights (UK tour). Luke has appeared in pantomimes at numerous venues including the Cliffs Pavilion, Southend-on-Sea; Bristol Hippodrome and Milton Keynes Theatre and appeared in a Royal Variety Performance at the Festival Theatre, Edinburgh.

He has recently worked on a series of National Theatre ­workshops for a new musical by Tori Amos and previous ­workshops include those for The Lord Of The Rings and Billy Elliot – The Musical.

TV and film includes: Tonight’s The Night, Greasemania, Doctors (BBC). Luke is also a continuity voice-over artist for the television channel Viva.

Natalie Kent
Cosmetics President/Ensemble
Kent

Training: ­Millennium College

Theatre includes: Norma in Mack & Mabel (Southwark Playhouse); Diana/Doris in American Clock (Finborough); Lady Daisy in Sleeping Beauty (Hereford); Ginger and Dance Captain in Dames At Sea (Union); Lilly in The Boyfriend (Her Majesty’s); Cinderella (Theatre Royal, Brighton); Anybody’s in West Side Story (Cork Opera House); Dancer/Singer on the Norwegian Star (Jean Ann Ryan Productions); Snow White (Epsom Playhouse).

TV and film includes: Waitress in Basil Brush (ITV); Dancer in Dancing in the Streets (ITV2).

Amira Matthews
Prostitute/Reporter/Ensemble
Matthews

Training: Arts Educational.

Theatre includes: Dory in Merrily We Roll Along (Theatr Clwyd); Bonnie Boylan/Mrs Greer in Annie (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Nellie / Lady Beaconsfield in Jekyll & Hyde, Dona Duarte in Evita, u/s and played Ellen and Gigi in Miss Saigon, Principal Soloist alongside Wayne Sleep in Ready, Steady, Dance!, Fruma-Sarah in Fiddler On The Roof (UK Tour); Clo Clo in The Merry Widow, La Traviata (Holland Park Opera) Die Fladermaus (London Coliseum); Fred Astaire – A Daughter’s Tribute (London Palladium).

TV and film includes: Tipping The Velvet; Children in Need; Children’s Royal Variety; You Can’t Dance! (David Freeman); Brink (James Roberts); various commercials.

Workshops include: Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Go-Between; Little Tramp; Toys – The Musical.

Voice over: Michael Jackson’s Heal The World documentary.

Matthew Pennington
Richard / Dancer / Ensemble
Pennington

Training: Arts Educational, London ­graduating in July 2012.

This is Matthew’s first ­professional production.

Roles at school include: Ron Taylor in Batboy The Musical; Jason Green/Brian in The Producers; Pussy La Bulge in The Concrete Jungle.

During his time at school he also performed in Christmas in New York (Prince of Wales) and The Olivier Awards 2011 and 2012.

Thanks to the BBC Performing Arts Fund, who financed a great part of his university fees, Matthew was also in the chorus of the BBC Proms, Sondheim At 80.

Kayleigh Ross
Ensemble
Ross

Training: Kayleigh started dancing when she was 2 years old at Pamela De Waals School of Dance and continued on to ­graduate from Performers College.

Theatre includes: Celtic Rhythms (PC Productions); Santa Claus The Musical (Michael Rose Ltd); Dancing Queen, Spirit Of Christmas (Spirit Productions); dancer / singer on P&O Cruises (Stadium Theatre Company); Norwegian Cruise Line (Jean Ann Ryan); The Rose (6th Star Productions).

Kayleigh has also worked as a dancer at Casino Royale (Moore Entertainment) and Casino Estoril (Jose Montez Ballet Company) and regularly dances for the IT Girls.

TV and film includes: Gulliver’s Travels; The Councillor; Top Of The Pops (backing dancer), The Bill; Holby City; Eastenders.

www.kayleighross.com

Nick Stuart
Dancer / Call Boy / Stage Manager / Ensemble
Stuart

Training: Bird College - 1st Class BA (hons) Degree in Dance and Theatre Performance.

Theatre includes: We Will Rock You (Berlin & Stuttgart); Explorer Of The Seas (Royal Caribbean Productions); Aladdin (Manchester Opera House).

Nick is part of the Scintilla Jazz Company and performed in the opening of the 2012 Aquatic Centre earlier in the year.

wetheatre.co.uk