Thom Southerland
Director

Thom won Best Director at the Off West End Awards 2011 for Me And Juliet, and has won much acclaim for his productions.

Theatre includes: Mack & Mabel (Southwark Playhouse – nominated Off West End Award for Best Director and Best Musical Production 2013) Merrily We Roll Along (GSMD); Noël & Gertie (Cockpit); Parade (Southwark ­Playhouse – longlisted, Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Musical 2011, nominated, whatsonstage.com Award for Best Musical Revival 2012, Off West End Award for Best Musical Production 2012); Hello, Jerry! – a musical revue celebrating the work of Jerry Herman (Landor); as director in residence at the Union: the European première of I Sing!, Divorce Me Darling!, Annie Get Your Gun (Time Out Critics’ Choice), The Pajama Game (Time Out & Evening ­Standard Critics’ Choice) and was founder of the all-male productions of Gilbert and Sullivan’s HMS Pinafore and The Mikado; as director in residence at the Broadway Studio Theatre, Catford: Bent by Martin Sherman, Rodgers and Hammerstein’s ­Oklahoma!, The UK première of The Diary Of Anne Frank (transfer to Upstairs At The Gatehouse), Rent, Mack & Mabel, The Full Monty (transfer to The New Players), Hobson’s Choice, Singin’ In The Rain, the UK première of Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Me And Juliet (Best Director, Off West End Awards), Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Carousel.

Productions for Stage Taylor include: The Unsinkable Molly Brown (Landor); Call Me Madam, Calamity Jane (Upstairs At The Gatehouse), the UK première of Rodgers and Hammerstein’s State Fair ­(Finborough & Trafalgar Studios).


Lee Proud
Choreographer

Originally from Newcastle Upon Tyne, Lee started his career as a performer appearing in many West End shows, tours and on TV. After starting in the show as dance captain in the original cast he is now currently the resident ­choreographer of the London production of Billy Elliot The Musical. He has enjoyed this ­position for four years and in this capacity he has assisted Peter Darling on the Broadway and Sydney productions. He has also re-staged and re-created material from the show for The Olivier Awards, Strictly Dance Fever, ­Children In Need, West End Live, Tonight’s The Night, Blue Peter, The Alan Titchmarsh Show and most recently for a 2012 Olympic event at the Guildhall with the London Philharmonic. His job has seen him cast and train over 30 Billys, alongside maintaining the myriad of dance elements within the show.

Other credits include: Mack & Mabel (Southwark Playhouse – nominated Best Choreographer, Off West End Awards); Utopia (Soho); Guys And Dolls, High Society (Upstairs At The ­Gatehouse – both nominated Best Choreographer, Off West End Awards); Come Clog Dancing (BBC Documentary); A Northern Odyssey (Live Theatre). He has twice co-choreographed for West End Eurovision.

As director: Our House (People’s Theatre, Newcastle).

Lee wrote the foundation degree in Musical Theatre for Newcastle College. He is an honorary Vice President of the Tyne Theatre and Opera House Trust and a patron of the Charlotte Leatherbarrow Foundation.


Joseph Atkins
Musical Director / Orchestrations / Vocal Arrangements

Joe trained at the Royal Academy of Music and New College, Oxford. He is a musical director of the Year Out Drama Company and a visiting MD at Mountview.

MD credits include: As You Like It, Twelfth Night, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Globe with Rutgers University); the European première of Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Me And Juliet (Finborough – nominated, Best Musical Director, Off-West End Awards 2010); the 2009 and 2011 Biennial International Actors’ Fellowship and the 2012 Sam Wanamaker Festival (Shakespeare’s Globe); Singin’ In The Rain (Catford Broadway Studio); Eight Songs For A Mad King (Wantage Arts Festival). AMD credits include: five shows for Eyebrow Productions including The Boy Friend (Her Majesty’s); Crazy for You, Me and My Girl (London Palladium).

Cabaret appearances as accompanist include: The Ring’s The Thing co-devised with actor Peter Kenworthy (The ­Pheasantry); Song for the Single Girl with Kate Brennan (Union); shows at ­Lauderdale House and Pizza on the Park. He is currently collaborating with actress Cush Jumbo, arranging and composing songs for her one-woman show J’ai Deux Amours, based on the early life of Josephine Baker.

As composer: TV include: Mud, Sweat And Tractors: The Story Of Agriculture (BBC2, Grierson British Documentary Award Nominated); Shooting The War (BBC4); El Alamein: The Soldiers’ Story (UKTV Yesterday): concert music includes: the song cycles It Was Only The Angels Who Sang (premièred at St Martin-in-the-Fields – Classical Music ­Magazine’s ‘première of the month’ December 2005); Notes On Love with poet Adam Goodyer (St John’s, Smith Square); Cry Apples, Time’s Best Jewel (Shakespeare Institute, Stratford-upon-Avon); plus commissions for the Spitalfields Festival, the BBC Elstree Concert Band, the New Cambridge Singers and the South Bank Duo: theatre scores include: Hard Shoulders (collaboration with James Graham and Eyebrow Productions for the 2011 Latitude Festival); The Diary Of Anne Frank (Upstairs At The ­Gatehouse); Cyrano de Bergerac (Oxford Playhouse).


Martin Thomas
Set / Costume Designer

Training: Wimbledon School of Art.

Martin has designed sets and costumes for over 30 theatre productions. He won Best Costume Designer at the Off West End Awards 2012 along with being nominated a further 6 times, receiving four Offie nominations for Ragtime and Smokey Joe’s Café (Landor).

Theatre includes: Carnival, Allegro (LSMT); Burlesque (Jermyn Street); Curtains, The Thing About Men, The Glorious Ones, Ragtime, Stand Tall, John And Jen, Smokey Joe’s Café (Landor); Guys And Dolls, Buried Child, The Drowsy ­Chaperone (Upstairs At The Gatehouse); Four Nights In Knaresborough (Southwark Playhouse); Harvey (Cooma Theatre, Australia); Relax, The Kindness Of Strangers (Warehouse Theatre, Croydon); Three Minute Hero (Cock Tavern); A Streetcar Named Desire, Europe (Oxford Playhouse); Blowing ­Whistles (Sound Theatre & Warehouse Theatre, Croydon); Skara Brae (White Bear); ­Yoroboshi (New Wimbledon Studio); Blasted (Old Fire Station, Oxford); Conversations After A Burial (Burton Taylor Theatre, Oxford); Dancing At Lughnasa, Hedda Garbler (Morley Studio).

Martin also works as a design assistant for Isabella Bywater, Peter Davidson, Nicky Shaw and Lez Brotherston.


Howard Hudson
Lighting Designer

Howard studied Fine Art at Chelsea College of Art and Design. He won the 2011 and the 2012 Off West End Award for Best Lighting Design.

Theatre includes: Marguerite (Tabard); The Illusion, Mack & Mabel, Parade, Four Nights In Knaresborough (Southwark ­Playhouse); Taboo (Brixton ­Clubhouse); The Miser (Tara Arts); Betty Blue Eyes, Sweet Smell Of Success (Arts Ed); 1936 (Sadlers Wells); Strong Arm (Old Vic New Voices, 503 & Edinburgh); A Tale Of Two Cities (Charing Cross Theatre); The Glorious Ones, Ragtime, The Hired Man, Hello, Jerry!, Tomorrow Morning, Smokey Joe’s Café, Bent (Landor); The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas (Union); Noël & Gertie (Cockpit); Keeler (New Victoria, Woking & UK tour); State Fair (Trafalgar Studios); Cowardy Custard, Less Than Kind (Yvonne Arnaud & UK tour); Cornelius, European premières of Bed And Sofa and Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Me And Juliet (Finborough); Santa Claus And The Christmas ­Adventure (Ambassadors); The Consultant (Theatre 503); Spring Awakening (Rose, Kingston); Educating Rita (English Theatre, Frankfurt); The Tender Land, A Warsaw Melody (Arcola); ­Yoroboshi (New Wimbledon Studio); Much Ado About Nothing, The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe, Richard III, Romeo And Juliet, Twelfth Night, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Antic Disposition); Burlesque, Romeo And Juliet, Classic Moments, Hidden Treasures, The Art Of Concealment, The Importance Of Being Earnest (Jermyn Street); Guys And Dolls, The Diary Of Anne Frank, Buried Child, The Drowsy Chaperone (Upstairs At The Gatehouse); Miranda (Tara Arts & India tour); Twelfth Night (Creation, Oxford); The Boyfriend (Her Majesty’s); Uprising, Miranda, Gandhi In South Africa, People’s Romeo (Tara Arts & UK tour); The Shakespeare Revue (New End & UK tour); Allegro, Carnival (LSMT)

Associate credits include: Helter (Haugesund Theatre, Norway); Frances Ruffelle, Lynda Carter, Caroline O’Connor (Garrick); Du ska få en dag i mårå… (The Norwegian Theatre, Oslo); Hair, Deathtrap, Five Guys Named Moe (English Theatre Frankfurt).

www.howardhudson.co.uk


Andrew Johnson
Sound Designer

Andrew has spent the last 15 years working in sound and the last 8 years working in professional theatre as Production Sound ­Engineer, Operator, Assistant Sound Designer, Associate Sound Designer and Sound Designer.

Andrew has recently been nominated for an Off West End Award for Best Sound Design for his work on Mack & Mabel at Southwark Playhouse. Also, Andrew was sound operator for the London 2012 Olympics at Horseguard’s Parade.

Theatre includes: The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice (UK tour 2012); Beauty And The Beast (SYP High Wycombe 2012); High School Musical 2 (SYP Hastings 2012); Search For A Twitter Star Live Finals (Lyric); Mack & Mabel, Company (Southwark Playhouse); The Concrete Jungle, Bat Boy (Arts Ed); West End Eurovision 2012 (Dominion); Midnight Tango (Aldwych & UK tour 2011), Snow White, Cinderella (Qdos, Hastings); Top Hat, Britain’s Got Bhangra (UK tour 2011); Shalom Baby, A ­Clockwork Orange (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); West Side Story (HQ, High Wycombe); Last Five Years (Tabard); Legacy Falls (New Players); Buddy The Musical, Cats (Channel Islands); Departure Lounge (Waterloo East); An Evening With Blake, Matt Monro Jnr, Our House, Beauty And The Beast, Hairspray, Jus’ Like That (UK tours 2010); End Of The Rainbow (Northampton); Cats (International Arena Tour); Les Miserables Concerts, Cacophony, Noise Ensemble, High School Musical 2, Rent, Fame (UK tour 2009); Shout (UK tour 2008 & Arts); The Wedding Singer (UK tour 2008); Little Shop of Horrors (West End 2007 & UK tour 2009); Footloose (UK tour 2006, 2007, 2008 & West End 2006, 2007); Rent Remixed (Duke of York’s); Fiddler On The Roof (Savoy); An Epitaph For George Dillon (Comedy); ­Loveshack The Musical (UK tour 2005).

One day events include: Follies (London Palladium 2007); Side By Side By Sondheim (Novello 2007); Flying With The Stars (London Palladium 2008); Boogie For Stu (New Ambassadors).

Festivals include: Glastonbury 2009 & 2010; Pilton Party; T In The Park; Oxygen Festival; The Great Escape.

www.pressurewaveaudio.co.uk


Jessica Kell
Hair / Wig / Make-Up Designer

Training: The Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

Jessica works as a professional Hair and Make Up Artist ­specialising in film and theatre. She has worked on many film projects including feature, shorts, ­commercials and television whilst also working on theatrical ­productions in venues such as Upstairs At The Gatehouse, The Landor and with the ­Westminster Opera Company abroad.


Hannah Gibbs
Costume Supervisor

Training: Costume Design and Construction at Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh.

West End includes: Ghost The Musical (Piccadilly); Lend Me A Tenor (Gielgud); Sweet Charity (Theatre Royal Haymarket).

Other theatre includes: The Glorious Ones, Ragtime (Landor); The Trial, The Beekeeper ­(Blackeyed Theatre); Guys And Dolls (Upstairs At The Gatehouse); Burlesque (Jermyn Street); Romeo And Juliet, Twelfth Night (GB Theatre); As You Like It (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Just So, Stiffed (Tabard); Gilbert Is Dead (Hoxton Hall); Demi Monde, Richard III, Fool For Love, Romeo And Juliet, A Taste Of Honey, Ajax (Love And Madness); Duet For One (Milton Keynes); The Time Of Your Life (Finborough); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mill Pond Media); Crazy For You (Church Hill Theatre); The Wind In The Willows (Theatre Workshop); Dick McWhittington (Brunton Theatre), Troilus And Cressida (King’s Theatre, ­Edinburgh).

TV and film includes: Libertatia, Daniel And Tess (London Film School).


Samantha Kent
Costume Supervisor

Samantha studied Costume Interpretation at Wimbledon College of Art. Her university work was shown at The National Gallery, Kensington Palace, The Banqueting House and The John Soane Museum. Since gaining her degree she has worked in theatre, film and television as a supervisor and costume maker. Her first major supervisor role was for Ward and White’s Gutted: A Revenger’s Musical for the Edinburgh Fringe. Other supervisor credits include Don Juan Comes Back From The War at Finborough and most recently The Underwater Realm, a series of short films which premièred at Raindance Film Festival 2012.


Simon Money
Voice / Accent Coach

Simon is a professional voice and accent coach and has spent the last two years apprenticed to renowned voice coach Patsy Rodenburg at the Guildhall School of Music & Drama, working towards an MA in Training Actors (Voice). He teaches at GSMD, Actorworks, the Camden Young Person’s Theatre Company and the London Dramatic Academy. He has worked in TV and theatre and with corporate and private clients.

Theatre includes: Lost In Yonkers (Watford Palace); The Great Gatsby (King’s Head); Mack & Mabel (Southwark Playhouse); the world première of SUM composed by Max Richter, directed by Wayne McGregor (Royal Opera House); Dancing At Lughnasa (Mercury, Colchester); Jenufa (Bridewell).


Andrew Ashenden
Fight Director

Andrew has worked as an Equity registered fight director in ­television, film and theatre. His credits include BBC Wales on the soap Pobol Y Cwm since 2006, Welsh National Opera, The National Theatre of Wales, The Bristol Old Vic, Theatre Royal Bath, The Globe (touring company), Bute Theatre Wales, Birmingham Stage Company and Harrogate Theatre to name a few.

He is also a founding member of the Academy of Performance Combat (A.P.C.), and the resident fight teacher for Guildford School of Acting, Royal Academy of Music and the University of Lincoln.

Andrew is the author of Basics of Stage Combat: Unarmed and the sequel book is due out later this year.


David Warwick
Production Manager

David has been the Technical Manager at The Arts Theatre since 2009 and before that was the Technical Stage Manager at The King’s Head. He has toured the UK as a stage manager and has also taught stage ­management at both school and college level.

As Production Manager for Danielle Tarento: Mack & Mabel, Parade, Company (Southwark ­Playhouse); The Pitchfork Disney (Arcola); Burlesque, Drowning On Dry Land (Jermyn Street); Noël & Gertie (Cockpit); Legacy Falls (New Players).

Other Production Manager credits include: transfers of F**king Men, Naked Boys Singing (The Arts).

As Sound/Lighting Designer: Avocado by Lily Bevan & Bekah Brunstetter, Are There More Of You?, House Of Burlesque, F**king Men, Naked Boys Singing (King’s Head).

As Set Builder: Ghetto Klown for John Leguizamo, Steven Berkoff’s Six Actors In Search Of A Director (Charing Cross).


Elizabeth Patrick
Deputy Stage Manager

Training: The Academy of Live and Recorded Arts (ALRA).

Theatre includes: Mack & Mabel, The Changeling (Southwark ­Playhouse); After The Turn (Courtyard); Bewtixt! (Trafalgar Studios); Two, 1916 The Musical, Jest End, Streets Ahead (indigO2); ­Mysterious Skin (Edinburgh & Dublin Fringe Festival); Arden of Faversham (Rose Theatre Bankside).


Constança Lobo
Sound No 1

Constança has been working in sound for over 10 years. Starting her career in Portugal, she worked in dubbing studios and TV stations before moving into live sound, especially in a theatre environment. She operated and designed a several plays and musicals, before moving to London to pursue a career in live theatre sound.

Once in London, she completed the Alchemea Live Sound Course with distinction and went on to work in several theatre productions, from open air theatre to panto, as either sound No 1 or Sound No 2, as well as live events of all kinds, in venues all over London and at sea, on board P&O’s cruise ships.

Theatre includes: Mack & Mabel (Southwark Playhouse).


Anthony Whiteman
Assistant ­Choreographer

Training: Masters Performing Arts College (Honours Diploma in Musical Theatre/Dance under the personal direction of Wendy Headford).

Theatre includes: ensemble and u/s Tin Man and Uncle Henry in The Wizard Of Oz (London Palladium); featured ensemble and u/s Bates and MC in Top Hat (world première UK tour); children’s dance captain and ensemble in Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace); resident choreographer and swing in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, swing and u/s Skimbleshanks in Cats (UK and international tours); assistant dance captain and swing in Cameron Mackintosh’s My Fair Lady (50th anniversary UK tour).

Choreography includes: as associate: Respect la Diva ­(workshop & Garrick); as assistant: Mack & Mabel (Southwark ­Playhouse); The Boy Friend (Her Majesty’s); Ludd And Isis (Royal Opera House Production Park); High Society (Upstairs At The Gatehouse); as choreographer: West End ­Eurovision for Billy Elliot and Wizard Of Oz (Piccadilly/Dominion).


Joanna Cichonska
Assistant ­Musical Director

Training: Joanna studied Music at Durham University, before training on the Musical Direction course at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, graduating in August 2011.

Theatre includes: as AMD: Bernarda Alba (Union); as MD: News Revue (Canal Café); Guys And Dolls (Upstairs At The ­Gatehouse); The Glorious Ones, The Thing About Men (Landor).

Joanna has also worked for Stagecoach Kew, The Advanced Performers’ Studio, The ­American Musical Theatre Academy and NYMT.


Vyto Pocius
Design Assistant

Training: Stage Management and Technical Theatre at the Academy of Live and Recorded Arts, mainly managing Stage Craft (ongoing).

Vyto has assisted on the set build of several productions at The Landor and has facilitated many set get-ins for Jermyn Street Theatre.


Freya Martin
Assistant ­Stage Manager

Training: Middlesex University.

Theatre includes: Mack & Mabel (Southwark Playhouse).

Stage Management whilst training: Attempts On Her Life, The Gas Heart, Ubu Roi, Come And Go, Spring Awakening.


Manuel Baù
Assistant ­Stage Manager

Originally from Italy, Manuel graduated in Fine Arts from the Venice University of Theatre, Media and Performance. After training in ­filmmaking at the London Film Academy, he worked as assistant director on several short films and commercials. Victor/Victoria is his first ­professional theatre ­experience in the UK.


Pete Shaw
Marketing Consultant/ Graphic Design

Pete is director of design company, WE Theatre, and a freelance theatre producer.

Pete is director of design company, WE Theatre, and a freelance theatre producer.

Producing includes: Blondel (Co-producer with Sir Tim Rice at Pleasance, London); Boys Of The Empire (King’s Head & ­Edinburgh Festival); Scouts In Bondage (King’s Head); Lightning Strikes (Project Arts Centre, Dublin); You Couldn’t Make It Up (New End & Edinburgh Festival); What’s Wrong With Angry?, Broadway Baby Revue ­(Edinburgh Festival).

Marketing includes: Mack & Mabel, Parade, Company (Southwark Playhouse); Taboo (Brixton Clubhouse); Proud, ­Exposure (LOST Theatre); The Pitchfork Disney (Arcola); Burlesque, Drowning On Dry Land (Jermyn Street); Noël & Gertie (Cockpit); What Goes Up, Blues Brothers Live, The Rat Pack Live, Elvis Live, The Crying Cherry, Jump, Searching for Eden, Fame The Musical ­(Edinburgh Festival); Sex, Drugs & Harriet Harman (Leicester Square); The Best Of Times (Tristan Bates).

www.wetheatre.co.uk


Danielle Tarento
Producer / Casting Director

Danielle trained as an actress at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama and worked in theatre, ­television and film for nine years before becoming a producer. In 2004, she co founded the Menier Chocolate Factory and co produced/cast all in house shows until her leaving in 2006.

Other producing credits: as producer: Taboo (Brixton ­Club-house); Mack & Mabel (Southwark Playhouse – nominated for 13 Off West End Awards 2013); The ­Pitchfork Disney (Arcola); Burlesque (Jermyn Street – winner, Off West End Award for Best New Musical 2012); Noël & Gertie (Cockpit); Parade (Southwark ­Playhouse – longlisted, Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Musical 2011, nominated, whatsonstage.com Award for Best Musical Revival 2012, Off West End Award for Best Musical Production 2012); Spring Awakening (Rose, Kingston); Drowning On Dry Land (Jermyn Street); Company ­(Southwark ­Playhouse); Legacy Falls (New Players); Grateful (Cadogan Hall); Frances Ruffelle: Beneath The Dress (Madame JoJo’s, Edinburgh Festival, Wroclaw Stage Song Review, Poland); Happy Savages (Edinburgh Festival): as associate producer: Smokey Joe’s Café (Landor); Kurt And Sid (Trafalgar Studios – ­nominated, whatsonstage.com Award for Best Off West End Production 2009); Side By Side By Sondheim (The Venue); Tamburlaine The Great (Rose).

As casting director: Jesus Christ Superstar, Hair (Ljubljana Festival, Slovenia); A Broken Rose, Noël & Gertie (Cockpit); The Canterbury Tales (Southwark ­Playhouse); King John, Double Falsehood, Once Upon A Time At The Adelphi (Union); Hair (European tour); Burlesque, Drowning On Dry Land, Jihad: The Musical (Jermyn Street); Same Time, Next Year (Ashcroft, Croydon); Parade, Company (Southwark Playhouse); Legacy Falls (New Players); Smokey Joe’s Cafe); Fame The Musical (Monte Carlo); Relax (Warehouse, Croydon); The Tower (TV pilot); Dr Faustus, School For Scandal ­(Greenwich); The Adventures Of Jason And The Argonauts, Medea (Steam Industry Free Theatre at The Scoop); Naked Boys Singing! (King’s Head, Arts & Charing Cross); The Murder Game, Cherry Docs (King’s Head) plus hundreds of commercials, music videos and short films with Jayne Collins.


wetheatre.co.uk